WILBUR PENN

AEA           

Information

Contact

Linda Layman Agency (OK)
(918) 744-0888

Attributes

Height
5'11"
Weight
180 lbs
Gender
Male
Hair
Salt & Pepper
Hair Length
Receding
Eyes
Brown

Sizes

Coat
42
Coat Length
REGULAR
Sleeve
34
Waist
34
Inseam
32
Shoe
10.5
Neck
16

Photo

Film

"A Race Against Time" Raymond Butler (Co-Star) Maurice Durham / MSD Prods.
"In Kind" James Leinamann (Co-Star) Cameron Bruce Nelson / Rambos Rainbows Prods.
"Beneath the Darkness" Officer Jesse Wainwright (Supptg.) Martin Guigui / BTDARK, LLC
"Hula" Professor (Supptg.) Vicky Boone / Vicky Boone Prods.
"Technically Crazy" Dr. Forest (Supptg.) Dan Riddle / Filmspire Prods.
"Protocol 47" General Maxwell (Max) Jones (Co-Star) Valentina Legkikh / Protocol 47 Prods.
"Balaam Gimble's Gumption" Balaam Gimble (Lead) David Brehm / Blue Logic Prods.
"Hold" Rick Collier (Supptg. / OS) Frank Mosley / Revision Films
"Esther's Diary" Dr. Clayton Dillman (Supptg.) Mariusz Kotowski / Bright Shining City Prods.
"Catalyst" Dr. Carl Stone (Co-Star) Aaron Marquette / Mars Hill Prods.
"Lee" Agent Tremmel (Co-Star) Drew Rist / Hell or High Water Prods.
"Elvis and Anabelle" Officer Washington (Supptg.) Will Geiger / Burnt Orange Prods.
"GDMF" Al (Supptg.) James M. Johnston / Beautiful Confusion Films
"Breakdown" William Jamerson (Supptg.) C.C. Stinson / CCSquared Prods.
"The Art of the Heist" Professor Marvin Walsh (Co-Star) Dan Bower / Grinning Reels Prods.
"A Scanner Darkly" Medical Officer #1 (Supptg.) Richard Linklater / New Path, Inc.
"Youngster" Sheldon (Supptg.) Will Cannon / Three Folks Pictures, Inc.
"The Promise" Rick Augmon (Supptg.) Jerry Miranda / Mirrod Prods.
"A Piece of Sky" Roger Mince (Supptg.) Vince Williams / SMU Dept. of Film & TV
"The Least of These" Isaac (Supptg.) John Carstarphen / Vision Prods.
"Summer Job" Dexter (Co-Star) Greg Biggerstaff / T.I.E. Prods.

Television

"Good Christian Belles" (Pilot) Retail Security Manager (Co-Star) Alan Poul / ABC Studios for ABC
"Umbra" Narrator (Star) Pamela Elder / Sepia Girl Prods. for PBS
"Friday Night Lights" (Ep. 307) Sherman Hall (Supptg.) Chris Eyre / Northern Enter. Prods., Inc. for NBC
"The Chucks" (Pilot) Presley Pierce, Sr. (Co-Star) Nedra James / The RentraBar Group, Inc.
"American Candidate" (Reality Show Demo) Lawrence (Co-star) Kelli Herd / Spot Ed Prods. and Pointed Films
"Spinopoly" (Game Show Demo) Host (Star) Bill Rhoten / John Keith Prods. Co.
"Black Box" (Pilot and Ep. 2) Dan E. Bradshaw (Co-star) Charla Agers / Charma Prods.
"5.15/hour" (Pilot) Black Father (Supptg.) Richard Linklater / $5.15 Prods., Inc. for HBO
"City of Justice" ("A New Vision," Parts 1 & 2) Uncle Morris (Co-Star) Scott Murray / REEL Magic Prods. for DCTV

Commercial

Epoxy Films (Reg.) Business Professional (Prin. / VOC) Jeff Steinborn / Epoxy Films
Sizzlin' Brains Creative (Reg.) Parent (Prin. / VOC) David Stepp / Sizzlin' Brains Creative
Enhanced Minds Productions (Reg.) HS Football Coach (Prin. / VOC) Jason Burks / Enhanced Minds Prods.
Reveal Productions (Reg.) Retail Manager (Prin. / VOC) Bill Bridham / Reveal Prods.
DDB Needham Dallas (Reg.) Restaurant Customer (Prin. / MOS) Tommy Ascala / Mike Lagattuta Prods.
Wilson-Brown Productions (Reg.) Electrical Engineer (Prin. / MOS) Gary Wilson and Jeff Brown / Wilson-Brown Prods.
The Richards Group (Nat.) Retail Customer (Prin. / MOS) Robert Hannant / Directorz
The Richards Group (Nat.) Automotive Technician (Prin. / MOS) Chris Smith / Sugar Film Prods., Inc.
Creative Juice! (Reg.) Physician [General Practitioner] (Prin. / VOC) Jack Bush / Creative Juice!
KERA Channel 13 (Reg. x 5) Fundraising Spokesperson (Prin. / VOC) John Grossenbacher / KERA TV Prod. Svcs.
WFAA Channel 8 (Reg.) Husband-Father (Prin. / VOC) David Blood / Raygun, Inc.
Invision Advertising (Reg. x 2) Husband-Client (Prin. / VOC) Kevin White / Invision Advtg.
CURRENT CONFLICTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST

Internet

BBDO Dr. Reginald Banks for Web Comm. (Prin. / VOC) Ted Pauly / Furlined, LLC
"Zoned Out" Mr. Osborne for Web Series (Co-Star) Scott Murray / Scott Murray Prods.
WallBuilders Richard Cain for Historical Web Site (Prin. / VOC) John Pevoto / Pevoto Prods.

Industrial

Paraprofessional Healthcare Institute Certified Nurse Aide (Prin. / VOC) Matt Muir / Enspire Learning
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company (x 2) Feature News Anchor and USAF Capt. (Prins. / VOC) Simon Rex-Lear and Nick Alvarez / LM Multimedia
Dallas Museum of Art Asian Character [In Mask] (Live) Chris Arredondo / Eclipse Entertainment
Methodist Health System Physician [Nephrologist] (Prin. / VOC) Brent Turman / Stream Switch Studio, Inc.
Texas Department of Transportation Supervisor #2 (Prin. / VOC) Bernard Stafford / Texas Dept. of Transportation
Valerie Schuld & Barbara Stiebling for JC Penney Business Owner & Manager (Prin. / VOC) Ben Giddings / JC Penney Studio Prods.
Fellowship Church Driver #3 and Husband (Prins. / VOC) David King / Fellowship Church Media Ministry
EDS Business Executive (Prin. / VOC) Brad Osborne / AMS Prod. Grp.
Dallas Morning News Reality TV Star Character [Randy Jackson] (Live) Chris Arredondo / Eclipse Entertainment
Episcopal School of Dallas Mardi Gras Character (Live) Chris Arredondo / Eclipse Entertainment
Washington Mutual (x 2) Field Events Facilitator (Live) Mort Wilder and David Mariness / BI Worldwide
Texas Instruments Business Executive (Prin. / VOC) Tim Wylie / AMS Prod. Grp.
Rite Aid (x 2) Retail Manager and Customer (Live and Prin. / MOS) Lee Richey / CorporateMagic
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center Group Facilitator #4 (Prin. / VOC) Todd Savell / Savell Video Prods.
National Education Association A. Phillip Randolph (Live) Jim Hristakos / NEA Advtg. & Broadcast Prods.
Dallas Independent School District Teacher (Prin. / VOC) Michael Bell / DISD Broadcast Svcs.
TELEPROMPTER PROFICIENT

Voice-Over

The Richards Group, Inc. (Nat.) Coach Lovie Smith for Animated TV Commercial (VO) Dan Calhoun / 3008
Latin Works (Reg. x 2) Friend and Grandfather for Radio Commercials (VO) Russell Smith / Charlie Uniform Tango
Rives Carlberg (Reg.) Announcer for Radio Commercial (VO) Jeff Lane / Charlie Uniform Tango
"Paws and Tales" (x 2) Royal Adjutant and Old Man for Broadcast CDs (VO) David Carl / Insight for Living
FUNimation Entertainment Multiple Anime Characters for Multimedia (VO) Multiple Directors / FUNimation Entertainment
KERA 90.1 FM Frederick Douglas for Live Radio Program (VO) Maria Crockett / KERA Radio Prod. Svcs.
SER Imaging, Inc. Narrator for Interactive CD (VO) Carlos Serrano / SER Imaging Prod. Svcs.

Music

Creek Nation Casino Solo and Group Voc. (Ten. II) for '60s Soul Revue Chris Arredondo / Eclipse Enter. Prods.
Accor Choir Vocalist (Bar.) for Live Project Proposal Tim Wylie / AMS Prod. Grp.

Hosting

Event One MC for "Frisco Arts Gala" (Frisco, TX) Chris Arredondo / Eclipse Enter. Prods.

Theater

"Driving Miss Daisy" Hoke Coleburn (Prin.) FMPA Theatre (Flower Mound, TX)
"Fathers and Sons" Benard Goodwater (Prin.) A Contemporary Theatre [ACT] (Seattle, WA)
"Proposals" Lewis Barnett (Prin.) Ennis Public Theatre (Ennis, TX)
"The Last Days of Judas Iscariot" Satan and Pontius Pilate (Prins.) Risk Theatre Initiative (Dallas, TX)
"Parade" (Musical) Newt Lee (Prin.) WaterTower Theatre (Addison, TX)
"Crumbs from the Table of Joy" Godfrey Crump (Prin.) Jubilee Theatre (Fort Worth, TX)
"Cabin in the Sky" (Musical) Head Man (Prin.) Lyric Stage (Irving, TX)
"The Full Monty" (Musical) Noah "Horse" T. Simmons (Prin.) Theatre Three (Dallas, TX)
"The Merchant of Venice" (Staged Reading) Shylock (Prin.) Shakespeare Dallas (Dallas, TX)
"The Odd Couple" Roy (Prin.) Ennis Public Theatre (Ennis, TX)
"Driving Miss Daisy" Hoke Coleburn (Prin.) Theatre Arlington (Arlington, TX)
"Mr. Rickey Calls a Meeting" Bill "Bojangles" Robinson (Prin.) Jubilee Theatre (Fort Worth, TX)
"A Raisin in the Sun" Walter Lee Younger" (Prin.) Jubilee Theatre (Fort Worth, TX)
"Jasmine's Bloom" Father and Tim White (Prins.) Blacken Blues Theater (Dalls, TX)
"The Corporate Plantation" Mr Flemm (Prin.) Blacken Blues Theater (Dallas, TX)
"Blind 7" Raymond (Prin.) Soul Rep Theatre Co. (Dallas, TX)
"On the Edge" Smitty and Baliff (Prins.) Sounds from Within Literary Prods. (Dallas, TX)
"Once on This Island" (Musical) Tonton Julian (Prin.) TFM Prods. (Dallas, TX)
"Trane: Beyond the Blues" 26 Prin. Roles, Incl. Miles Davis Soul Rep. Theatre Co. (Dallas, TX)
"Spunk" Joe Clark, Sweet Back, Joe (Prins.) and Ensemble Soul Rep Theatre Co. (Dallas, TX)
"Succeeding Beyond the Limits" Leroy McClure (Prin.) TeCo Theatrical Prods., Inc. (Dallas, TX)
"Two Trains Running" Mr. West (Prin.) Artist & Elaine Thornton Foundation (Dallas, TX)
"The Trojan Women" Menelaus (Prin.) Cara Mia and Soul Rep Theatre Co. (Dallas, TX)
"The Trees Don't Bleed in Tuskegee" Arthur "Art" Nathaniel Shaw (Prin.) Soul Rep Theatre Co. (Dallas, TX)
"The Freedmans" Cato (Prin.) Soul Rep. Theatre Co. (Dallas, TX)
"The Amen Corner" David Alexander (Prin.) East River Players Rep. Co. (New York, NY)
"The Two Gentlemen of Verona" Valentine (Prin.) Montgomery Shakespeare Fest. (Montgomery, AL)
"American Heritage Showcase" Booker T. Washington (Prin.) NTSU Dept. of Speech & Drama (Denton, TX)

Training

SCENE STUDY AND DRAMATIC IMPROV: Theresa Bell [Ongoing] TBell Studios (Dallas, TX)
Michele Condrey and Nancy Chartier R.E.A.C.T. Acting Studio (Dallas, TX)
Daniel Foster and Glenn Morshower (Guest Coach) Class Act (Dallas, TX)
Bill Rhoten The Actors Place (Dallas, TX)
Randy Bennett (Workshop) Upstaged School of Comedy (Dallas, TX)
ON-CAMERA AUDITIONING TECHNIQUES: Beth Sepko Beth Sepko Casting (Austin, TX)
Toni Cobb Brock TCB Casting (Dallas, TX)
Donise L. Hardy, CSA, and Pato Hoffman Casting Works LA (Austin, TX)
Barbara Brinkley, CSA Barbara Brinkley & Assocs. (Dallas, TX)
THEATER ARTS / MUSIC / DANCE: Multiple Professors and Associate Professors North Texas State University (Denton, TX)

Skills

General Sports
  • AEROBICS
  • ,
  • BADMINTON
  • ,
  • BASEBALL
  • ,
  • BASKETBALL
  • ,
  • BILLIARDS PLAYER
  • ,
  • BOWLING
  • ,
  • BOXING
  • ,
  • DIVING
  • ,
  • FOOTBALL
  • ,
  • HIKING
  • ,
  • JOGGING
  • ,
  • JUMP ROPE
  • ,
  • PING PONG
  • ,
  • RUNNING
  • ,
  • SOCCER
  • ,
  • SOFTBALL
  • ,
  • TENNIS
  • ,
  • VOLLEYBALL
  • ,
  • WRESTLING
Swimming
  • BACK STROKE
  • ,
  • BREAST STROKE
  • ,
  • BUTTERFLY
  • ,
  • DIVING
  • ,
  • FREESTYLE
  • ,
  • SWIMMING, GENERAL
Dance
  • BALLROOM
  • ,
  • CLUB/FREESTYLE
  • ,
  • DISCO
  • ,
  • JAZZ
  • ,
  • LINE
  • ,
  • MODERN
  • ,
  • POP LOCKING
  • ,
  • SALSA
  • ,
  • SAMBA
  • ,
  • SWING
  • ,
  • TANGO
  • ,
  • TAP
  • ,
  • WALTZ
Improvisation
  • IMPROV, GENERAL
Languages
  • SPANISH
Dialects
  • AUSTRALIAN
  • ,
  • BRITISH
  • ,
  • CAJUN
  • ,
  • COCKNEY
  • ,
  • IRISH
  • ,
  • JAMAICAN
  • ,
  • NEW YORK / BRONX
  • ,
  • NEW YORK / BROOKLYN
  • ,
  • PUERTO RICAN
  • ,
  • SOUTH AFRICAN
  • ,
  • SOUTHERN
Instruments
  • BONGOS
  • ,
  • CONGA
  • ,
  • DRUMS
  • ,
  • JAZZ PIANO
  • ,
  • KEYBOARDS
  • ,
  • PERCUSSION
  • ,
  • PIANO
  • ,
  • RECORDER
  • ,
  • TAMBOURINE
  • ,
  • TRUMPET
Miscellaneous Skills
  • EAR PROMPTER
  • ,
  • HOSTING
  • ,
  • SINGER
  • ,
  • STAND-IN EXPERIENCE
  • ,
  • TELEPROMPTER
  • ,
  • WHISTLER
Track & Field
  • RELAY
  • ,
  • SPRINTER
  • ,
  • TRACK, GENERAL
Cycling
  • CYCLING, GENERAL
  • ,
  • FLATLAND/FREESTYLE
  • ,
  • ROAD BIKING
Singing
  • JAZZ
  • ,
  • MUSICAL THEATER
  • ,
  • POP
  • ,
  • R&B
Vocal Range
  • BARITONE
  • ,
  • TENOR
Driving Skills
  • 4WD
  • ,
  • MOTORCYCLE, ROAD BIKE
  • ,
  • STICK SHIFT
Facial Hair
  • Soul Patch

Other Experience

"BEST ACTOR IN A MAJOR ROLE IN A PLAY, 2004-2005" - As Hoke Coleburn in "Driving Miss Daisy" at Theatre Arlington (Arlington, TX)

"BEST PERFORMANCE AS AN ACTOR, 2002-2003" - As Walter Lee Younger in "A Raisin in the Sun" at Jubilee Theatre (Fort Worth, TX)

TECHNOLOGY: Computer literate with functional to advanced knowledge of Microsoft Office software suite, multiple Internet browsers, Facebook and smart phones.

TRAVEL: Valid U.S. Passport and willing to travel regionally, nationally and internationally.